CLIENTS

Even though our most famous clients are metal, we work with every genre under the sun and beyond. Our clientele varies from black metal to blues bands up to gospel choirs and everything in between.

Scroll down for client list
V

Gold and platinum records made at Astia-studios

Albums

Children Of Bodom:
Something Wild – gold
(produced, recorded & mixed by A. Kippo)

Hatebreeder – gold
(produced & recorded by A. Kippo)

Hate Crew Death Roll – gold
(produced & recorded by A. Kippo)

Felikss Kigelis:
Samts – gold
(produced, recorded & mixed by A. Kippo)

Hanna Pakarinen:
Stronger – gold
(few songs produced, recorded & mixed by A. Kippo)

Mokoma:
Sydänjuuret – gold
(mixed by M. Aaltonen)

Stam1na:
Viimeinen Atlantis – gold
(produced & recorded by M. Aaltonen)

Teräsbetoni:
Metallitotuus – platinum
(produced, recorded & mixed by A. Kippo)

Various Artists:
Stasts nr 13 (Tribute to Latvian supermarket accident in 2013) – gold
(mastered by A. Kippo)

Viikate:
Kymijoen Lautturit – gold
(produced, recorded & mixed by M. Aaltonen)

Petäjäveräjät – gold
(produced & recorded by M. Aaltonen)

Singles & EP’s

Children of Bodom:
Children Of Bodom – gold
(produced, recorded & mixed by A. Kippo)

Downfall – gold
(produced & recorded by A. Kippo)

Hate Me! – platinum
(produced & recorded by A. Kippo)

You’re Better Off Dead – gold
(produced & recorded by A. Kippo)

Trashed, Lost & Strungout – gold
(produced & recorded by A. Kippo)

Teräsbetoni:
Taivas Lyö Tulta – gold
(produced, recorded & mixed by A. Kippo)

Music producer is as important in a session as a director is for a movie.

Client list

#

4uma (RUS)
5th Korpus (RUS)
7th Legion

A

Aapisvasikka-orkesteri
Aaron Z (RUS)
Abattoir
Abnormal Sense
After
Agonizer
Ain (FRA)
Aiwink (LV)
Aknemopo
Alien Babushka
Allergia
Amber
Amorphis
Anal Thunder
Ango Tasso’s Air Force (TW)
Anomia
Anomus
Aparty (RUS)
Apinanluu
Apshell (RUS)
Arkona (RUS)
Armour
Arponen, Koop
Asa
Astral Corpse
Asylum 8
Atakama (RUS)
ATF
Atomica (RUS)
Aurinkojumala

B

Bad Mouth
Band Of Vipers
Behexen
Better Frantic
Black Audio
Black Coven (AT)
Black Dawn
Black Devils
Black Infinity (VIE)
Blasphemous Evil
Blaze Of Hate (IT)
Blind
Blind Sandy (RUS)
Blind Secrecy
Blood Stain Child (JPN)
Bloodstream
Bonded With Blood
Bonkers, The
Broman, Illi
Buicide (RUS)
Bunny Hill
Burn Out

C

Cain´s Offering
Caliban
Captain Groove
Captain Hook
Carcadial
Carcosa
Cheshire Cat
Children Of Bodom
Clamour
Colt (RUS)
Craydawn

D

Dark Secret Love (RUS)
Dawn Of Relic
Dead End Irony
Dead Neck
Deepspace Sexchange, The
Dela (RUS)
Devil Tears (RUS)
Dilemma
Disco Ensemble
Discrepancy (RUS)
Disease Of The Nation
Dissector (RUS)
Distrance (RUS)
Divercia
Dizzy
Domination Black
Donatson (RUS)
Dorgmooth (RUS)
Dorian Gray (RUS)
Drawn Awake
Drowning Man & The Lifelines
Dull Antics
Dva Kryla (RUS)

E

Eevan Tyttäret
EcoDelay
Egokills
Elderthrones
Elisa Day (RUS)
Eläköön Elämä
Embreach
Empyreon (USA)
Endstand
Ensiferum
Entwine
Evemaster
Evercry
Exarch

F

Faerghail
Fangorn (RUS)
Farout
Faulty Messenger
FaunCraft (RUS)
Fear Of Insomnia (RUS)
Feral Burn
Fiend (RUS)
Fikure
Fleshpress
Flippin Beans
Fobia
For The Imperium
Forever Green (RUS)
Forge
Frail From Inside
Francine
Freak Throne
From The Inside (RUS)
Frozen Paradise
Fudge Flounders
Fulcrum Creak
Fun Plugged
Funeral Honors, The (RUS)
Furnace
Furthest Shore

G

Gaft (RUS)
Gandalf
Ghost Town Disco
Globul Tabasco
Golem
Goon
Gorky Park (RUS)
Gramary
Grenouer (RUS)
Grimsome
Gryzlov, Anton (RUS)
Guns Of Glory

H

Hampsu Huudeilta
Harsh
Hate Trend
Hautaniemi, Mari
Helium Delirium
Hellbound (UK)
Hevisaurus
High Hypnotic
Hoksi
Holainen, Alisia (RUS)
Hold Fast
Holy Force (TW)
Horizon 8 (RUS)
Horna
Horsecore
Hortrollde
Hovi-tohtorit
Hyytinen, Lasse

I

I, Barbarian
Icarus
ID Exorcist
Ikinae
Ikone
Iljin, Harri
Imeläinen, Jonna
Imone (RUS)
Impaled Nazarene
In Emptiness
Incriminated
IneartheD
Inertia
Inharmonic
Inside (RUS)
Insomnium
IronicO (RUS)
Irritate
Irrora (USA/RUS)

J

Jam Case (RUS)
James & Kride
Jaybirds
Jellyfish Airbag
Jellyfish Inn (RUS)
Joutsenon Gospelkuoro

K

Kaakkinen, Anni
Kaarle Viikate & Marko Haavisto
Kaasinen, Sari
Kaijansinkko, Emmi
Kaikkeus
Kaliban
Kallio, Veeti
Karhuryhmä
Karlo Haapiainen & Varaslähtö
Katastrofialue
Kaukaan Laulumiehet
Kaunis Nainen
Kehäpiste
Khar Darna (RUS)
Kigelis, Felikss (LV)
Kiianen, Karoliina
Killing Spree
Killville
King Company
Kirous
Kiss Of The Dolls (LV)
Klaustromania
Komatoz (RUS)
Korsuorkesteri
Kotiteollisuus
Kultainen Kuu
Kurshakov, Igor (RUS)
Kuukautiskierto
Kuuma Muusa
Kärkäs

L

L’Shanghai
Lappeenrannan kaupunginteatteri
Larha
Larox Team
Larry Flint (RUS)
Lebedev, Alexandr (RUS)
Legacy
Leppikangas, Sami
Les Felinez
Lihamestari Mutikainen
Litrosis (GR)
Livi (LV)
Look At Tomorrow
Lord Marshall (USA)
Lost In Twilight
Lost Soul Movement, The
Lotta Svärd
Lullacry
Lunar Miles Band
Lurk
Lust, The (RUS)
Lust Embrace (RUS)

M

Madred
Malpractice
Mandrake Root
Manifest (RUS)
Marble Arch (SWE)
Marigold
Markus Ja Hilja
Marras
Martyr
Mason Jar
Matti Hovi Collective
Maximum Taboo (RUS)
Mein Stream (RUS)
Mestra (RUS)
Metku-kuoro
Mikkola, Esa
Mind Infection
Mind Riot
Minna Pirilä & Kuunsilta-orkesteri
Mir Detyam (RUS)
Misanthrope (FRA)
Misanthrope Count Mercyful (RUS)
Mistreat
Mokoma
Monsteriser
Morbid SavouringMore Alcohol
Morning After
Morrah (RUS)
Mors Principium Est
Mortal God
Mr. Mojo
Mustat Linnut
My Sweet Sorrows

N

N&B (RUS)
Naiskuoro Diskantti
Nato Rock Band
Nattvinden’s Gråt
Naumoff, Teemu
Nechto (RUS)
Neglected Fields (LV)
Neljä Miinus
Nerve End
Niittymäki, Mariina
Niiva, Esa
Niskanen, Samuli
No Man’s Land
Noaidi
Nothnegal (MV)
Norther
Noumena
Numb For Nothing
Nurja
Näkymätön Kauppatavara

O

Obferblut
Oblamind
Oblivision
Oliver
Omnium Gatherum
One Hidden Frame
Orkestra, The
Otos-77

P

Paananen, Toni
Paho Laine
Palo, Hannu
Pakarinen, Hanna
Papa’S Band (RUS)
Parasite Nation
Parkkonen, Pete
PassionWorks
Pectorok
Pest
PhcB
Piina
Pimeys
Piratoss (RUS)
Pirinen, Ville
Planistry
Potero-orkesteri
Pretty Smile
Prinsessa Amalian Lentävä Nukkekoti
Project
Project Deep Six
Pronssinen Pokaali
Provo
Psycho Ward
Puukko, Mika
Puusydän
Pyatno (RUS)
Pyhä Raivo

R

R.O.C.K.
Raaka-aine
Rained
Raivola
Rajavyöhyke
Rasauttelijat
Rasite
Rattle
Rautio, Kai
Rejected
Relief
Republic Of Desire
Ritual
Rivet, The
Road Runners
Rock Contact
Romantika
Rosoiset Miehet
Rotten Sound

S

S.P.O.R.T. (RUS)
Saari, Mikael
Sad Apple
Sad Man’s Shore
Saipa / Saimaan Pallo
Salaiset Rasiat
Salmi, Julia
Sanktio
Satanation (RUS)
Satujen Julma Taikayö
Satutin
Saunatonttu
Save (RUS)
Second Season
Sekasikiö
Seniorit
Septima (RUS)
Serenity Dies (RUS)
Severnie Vrata (RUS)
Severny Flot (RUS)
Shamos
Sharpeville
Shed
Sheila (TW)
Shot, The (RUS)
Siissidös
Silvercast (RUS)
Sinamore
Sinergy
Sinful Society
Sister Manik
Skaahaus
Skepticism
Smak
Solerrain (RUS)
Socios da ABPC (BR/FIN)
Soulset
Specials
Spell Of Torment
Stainless
Stalwart (RUS)
Stam1na
Stigmata (RUS)
String Noise
Strong Man Never Lose
Sulferdust
Susivainaa
Suuret Setelit
Suuri Kurpitsa
Svartby (RUS)
Symbol Of Obscurity (RUS)
Syrjäläinen, Susanna
Syvä Sininen
Sähkölintu

T

T55
Tacere
Taipalsaaren Lauluveikot
Takala, Jonni
Tampere Disharmonia
Tanssiorkesteri Saimaa
Tartharia (RUS)
TearFall (RUS)
Tela (RUS)
Tent (RUS)
Teräsbetoni
Thromdarr
To/Die/For
Toivokoski, Veronika
Tokyo Nights
Truth That Kills (RUS)
TTB
Tunrida
Tuomiopäivä
Turning Page
Twilight Opera
Twilightning
Two Wolves
Tyhjä
Tyyster, Maria

U

Unholy
Upsidedown Underwater
Ursin, Eeppi
Uudet Jumalat

V

Valjakka, Lauri
Valjakka, Seppo
Valokatkaisin
Valtava Kääpiö
Verona Septima
Viikate
Virtuocity
Virolainen, Heikki J.
Visions Of Atlantis (AT)
Vitikka, Mari
Vlaskin, Maxim (RUS)

W

Wanamo
Wandersword (RUS)
Warloghe
Watch Me Fall
Wax Angel (RUS)
White Vodevil (RUS)
Whorion
Widescreen Mode
William (RUS)
Wisard
Wizzard
Wolfheart
Worth The Pain
WÖYH!

Y

Yadra (RUS)
Yearning
Ylivallan Orjat
Yllätysesiintyjä

Z

Zymotic Symphony (RUS)

Ä

Äijäkanteleet

When band concentrates on the performance while music producer is doing what he does best leads to great result.